Day 1 - Thursday 5th May

Regional anaesthesia Symposium

Time
Programme
Faculty

08:00 - 08:50

Registration open

08:50 - 09:00

Welcome and introduction

Prof Alan Macfarlane 

Prof Philip Peng

09:00 - 10:50

SESSION 1 : PRACTICE PREDICAMENTS

CHAIR: Dr Rosie Hogg

Maximising value in RA – does everyone really need a block?

Prof Ed Mariano

Incorporating new guidelines in practice

Infection control conundrums
(ASRA infection control guidance) 

Prof Sandy Kopp

Neuraxial anaesthesia in the anticoagulated patient
(ESA Coagulation guidelines and AoA guidance) 

Dr Clara Lobo

Discussion

A case of post-operative nerve injury

Consenting our patients beforehand 

Dr Megan Smith

What should we document?

Dr Louise Moran

Surgical nerve injuries

Mr Tom Quick

Managing nerve injury

Dr Maria-Paz Sebastian

Discussion

10:50 - 11:20

Break

11:20 - 13:05

SESSION 2 : SCANNING SPREE

CHAIR: Dr Morné Wolmarans

Sponsored by:

GE_Healthcare_Logo_RGB.jpg

Top tips, top to toe. Take 1.

Brachial plexus - shoulder/elbow/hand

Dr Lloyd Turbitt

Dr Maria-Paz Sebastian

Chest wall – breast and rib fractures

Dr Amit Pawa

Dr Nadia Hernandez

Pharnyxes, pleurae and pylori. What’s the purpose of perioperative PoCUS?

Dr Rosie Hogg

Dr Nadia Hernandez

Dr Kariem El-Boghadly

Dr Jonny Wilkinson

Dr Stephen Haskins

13:05 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:40

SESSION 3 : TUMS TO TOES

Sponsored by:

BBraun_Claim_Green_4C - Copy2.jpg

CHAIR: Dr Amit Pawa

Fascial plane blocks – the old versus the new

Abdominal surgery

Dr Barbara Versyck

Hip surgery

Prof Ki Jinn Chin

Discussion

Live scanning - Top tips, top to toe. Take 2.

Abdomen – midline incision/hernia/QL

Dr Clara Lobo

Prof Ki Jinn Chin

Lower limb – hip/knee/foot

Dr Athmaja Thottungal
Prof Vincent Chan

15:40 - 16:10

Break

16:10 - 17:30

SESSION 4 : EDUCATIONAL EXERCISE

CHAIR: Dr Nat Haslam

Non-technical factors in RA

Dr Lloyd Turbitt

How do we measure competency?

Prof Graeme McLeod

Can technology accelerate the learning curve?

Dr Nadia Hernandez

Discussion

Ask the expert - rapid fire

Dr Clara Lobo

Prof Vincent Chan

Prof Alan Macfarlane

Prof Colin McCartney

Dr Rosie Hogg

Dr Kariem El-Boghdadly

Dr Athmaja Thottungal

Dr Nadia Hernandez

17:30

End of Day 1

Pain workshops

Common upper trunk US guided block

Common lower trunk US guided block

Shoulder

Hip (joint and GTPS), knee and ankle joint

SIJ and lateral branches, lumbar facet medial branch and joint

Cervical medial branch, TON to C7

Hip and knee denervation

Workshop Timetable

08:30 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:30

11:00 - 12:00

12:00 - 13:00

14:00 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:00

16:00 - 17:00

Pain Masterclass

08:30 - 09:45

Application of US in PNS

With case studies to show how ultrasound can be useful in trials and permenant PNS stimulation procedure.

09:45 - 11:00

3 common nerve entrapment syndrome

Three most common entrapments, diagnosis, scanning treatment options.

11:15 - 12:30

All you need to know about cryotherapy

From philosophy, equipment, technique to evidence.

15:45 - 17:00

Cancer pain-role of intervention

Role of image-guided intervention, non ablative procedures and ablative procedures